Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Heinz Wattie's Limited ('Heinz Wattie's').
Every time we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will be regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We have developed this Privacy Statement to inform you about how Heinz Wattie's will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information, how individuals can gain access to personal information held by us and how an individual may inquire about how we deal with personal information. This Statement should also be read in conjunction with our disclaimer regulating the use of Heinz Wattie's websites.

Collection of your personal information

We only collect your personal information where that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your name, address and email address.

 When collecting this personal information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When collecting personal information about you which, for the purposes of the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you from you directly and not from third parties. However, in many instances, this will not be practicable. If we collect personal information about you from a third party then we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you receive the information that we are obliged to make you aware of. This may involve us contacting you directly, or a third party discharging our obligations on our behalf.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Heinz Wattie's collects, uses and discloses your personal information for a range of purposes. These purposes depend largely upon your relationship with us.
 We will use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. The primary purpose of collection is the main reason we collect your personal information in the first instance. For a grower, the primary purpose may be to maintain a business relationship with you, for a job applicant it may be to conduct recruitment. We will only use personal information beyond the primary purpose where it is related to that purpose or where you consent to the further use.

Generally speaking, Heinz Wattie's uses and discloses personal information for purposes such as:

  •  to facilitate, maintain and continue a business relationship with growers;
  •  to provide growers and others with the benefits associated with our business relationships;
  •  to notify customers or others of products and services of Heinz Wattie's or other organisations that may assist you, including any special offers available;
  • to deal with any inquiries of customers or growers;
  • for market research on products customers may be interested in;
  •  to improve the quality and level of services offered by Heinz Wattie's.

Heinz Wattie's may, where necessary, contract out various services associated with our functions and activities. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information to other persons and organisations, both within Australia and overseas.

Where Heinz Wattie's does disclose your personal information to other parties it has in place arrangements or understandings with those third parties to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with our obligations under this privacy policy. Where appropriate, we will ensure that your personal information is de-identified before being used or disclosed or destroyed or de-identified if it is no longer necessary that it be retained.

The types of persons and organisations to which the Heinz Wattie's may disclose your personal information include the following:

  • organisations with whom we have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting our products or services and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements;
  • our agents, contractors and external advisers who carry on our functions and activities or who assist us to carry on our functions and activities from time to time;
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Consent and sensitive information

We collect only minimal amounts of sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive or health information from you or about you with your consent. By supplying sensitive or health information about yourself in writing you will be taken to have given your consent to our collection of that information.

In most instances, when we collect personal information directly from you, we will obtain your consent to use it for our various purposes. When we obtain information from a third party we will usually enlist that third party to obtain consent on our behalf. In some situations, we will be able to collect sensitive information about you with obtaining your consent. Where this occurs, we shall comply with the Privacy Act at all times.

Security and quality of your personal information

Heinz Wattie's will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Requests for access to and correction of your personal information

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, by writing to or contacting us. No fee will be charged for making the request. We may charge a fee for the provision of this information to cover administrative costs. However, we will inform you of any fee at the time a request is made. In general, we will allow access to the personal information we hold about you. However, we may deny access to personal information to you to the extent that:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat (or in the case of personal information other than health information, a serious and imminent threat) to the life or health of any individual; or
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
  • your request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will not deny you access to any personal information following an access request without providing you with a reason for the denial.

If you are aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date following an access request, or because your circumstances have changed, please inform us so that we can update our records. We will correct any incorrect personal information and will not refuse to make a correction without providing you with a reason for the refusal. However, if we do refuse to make a correction, we will take reasonable steps to place with the disputed information a statement from you claiming that the disputed information in your opinion is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change our policies and update the Privacy Statement from time to time. We may send you an updated Privacy Statement using methods we choose from time to time, and may publish it on our website at www.nutriplus.co.nz

To get a copy of our most current Privacy Statement, please contact us.

Inquiries

If you have any concerns or inquiries about how we deal with your personal information, you should contact us.
Employment Relations Manager, New Zealand
PO Box 439
HASTINGS
Ph 06 873 1200